1. Welcome to the forums! Take a second to look at our Beginner's Guide. It contains the information necessary for you to have an easier experience here.

    Thanks and have fun. -NF staff
    Dismiss Notice

How do I change my firefox profile?

Discussion in 'Questions & Complaints' started by CABLE, Oct 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CABLE

    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Reputation:
    How do i do this?
     
    Tags:
  2. Shunsui Supporting Staff

    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    392
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004






    Oh God this has been driving me crazy for like...months. :s

    I will worship the person who can answer this (for a little while).
     
  3. Nybarius

    Messages:
    4,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    In windows: make a windows shortcut to your firefox exe, in target (but OUTSIDE OF THE QUOTES) add the trigger -p then run it.

    Done.
     
  4. Procyon

    Messages:
    5,563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Reputation:
    I'm pretty much the only person on the planet who doesn't use Fire Fox. Does it protect against viruses and all that? =/
     
  5. 8018

    Messages:
    7,322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    392
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Reputation:
    dun worry you're not the only
    one...

    i most of the time
    dun use firefox
     
  6. CABLE

    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Reputation:
    thank him/her, guessing a her,
     
  7. Ichimaru Gin

    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Reputation:
    here's the easy way guys

    "make sure firefox is closed"

    Go to start>Run> THEN TYPE firefox.exe -profilemanager

    and the thing will pop up then you can change your profile.

    I found this way out myself a long time ago.

    - Gin
     
  8. Lucero del Alba

    Messages:
    18,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Reputation:
    ^ Yeah, run "firefox.exe -profilemanager" while firefox is closed and you have it. Then set it to ask which profile you'd like to use every time it starts up for convenience :amuse

    My friend, who's comp this is, is a moron, and I can't use his firefox because it's like a 90 year old woman with a broken hip, but he gets mad if I try to fix it for him/show him how to set it up, so I recently set up my profile seperately for convenient browsing, and I found it much easier to have it ask every time I opened it which profile I wanted, that way, if he's on and I kick his ass off, all I have to do is close it and reopen it. That plus sessionsaver = teh win when dealing with idiots who share the comp ^^

    I just wish they had password protection for profiles :/
     
  9. Nybarius

    Messages:
    4,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Reputation:
  10. Lucero del Alba

    Messages:
    18,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Reputation:
  11. Kyuubi Naruto

    Messages:
    24,306
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Reputation:
    This is happening to me now so I have a question.

    For some reason the Run application isnt on the start menu for me. Idk why though.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...