1. Welcome to the forums! Take a second to look at our Beginner's Guide. It contains the information necessary for you to have an easier experience here.

    Thanks and have fun. -NF staff
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Forum Skin Contest:

    Let us know if you’re participating or would like to participate in a forum wide skin contest. If so, please give us your opinions here.

    Dismiss Notice

How do I change my firefox profile?

Discussion in 'Questions & Complaints' started by CABLE, Oct 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CABLE S'okay guys, I know blacks.

    Messages:
    3,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    How do i do this?
     
    Tags:
  2. Shunsui Think. Supporting Staff Advisor

    Messages:
    5,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    392
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Oh God this has been driving me crazy for like...months. :s

    I will worship the person who can answer this (for a little while).
     
  3. Nybarius Ennui Bores Me

    Messages:
    4,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    In windows: make a windows shortcut to your firefox exe, in target (but OUTSIDE OF THE QUOTES) add the trigger -p then run it.

    Done.
     
  4. Procyon Loveless

    Messages:
    5,586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    I'm pretty much the only person on the planet who doesn't use Fire Fox. Does it protect against viruses and all that? =/
     
  5. 8018 1880

    Messages:
    7,334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    392
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    dun worry you're not the only
    one...

    i most of the time
    dun use firefox
     
  6. CABLE S'okay guys, I know blacks.

    Messages:
    3,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    thank him/her, guessing a her,
     
  7. Ichimaru Gin Bleach

    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    here's the easy way guys

    "make sure firefox is closed"

    Go to start>Run> THEN TYPE firefox.exe -profilemanager

    and the thing will pop up then you can change your profile.

    I found this way out myself a long time ago.

    - Gin
     
  8. Lucero del Alba <b> <color=red> THE <blink>notlame</blink> AVENGER

    Messages:
    18,571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    ^ Yeah, run "firefox.exe -profilemanager" while firefox is closed and you have it. Then set it to ask which profile you'd like to use every time it starts up for convenience :amuse

    My friend, who's comp this is, is a moron, and I can't use his firefox because it's like a 90 year old woman with a broken hip, but he gets mad if I try to fix it for him/show him how to set it up, so I recently set up my profile seperately for convenient browsing, and I found it much easier to have it ask every time I opened it which profile I wanted, that way, if he's on and I kick his ass off, all I have to do is close it and reopen it. That plus sessionsaver = teh win when dealing with idiots who share the comp ^^

    I just wish they had password protection for profiles :/
     
  9. Nybarius Ennui Bores Me

    Messages:
    4,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
  10. Lucero del Alba <b> <color=red> THE <blink>notlame</blink> AVENGER

    Messages:
    18,571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
  11. Kyuubi Naruto Hounds of Justice

    Messages:
    24,418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    This is happening to me now so I have a question.

    For some reason the Run application isnt on the start menu for me. Idk why though.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...