1. Welcome to the forums! Take a second to look at our Beginner's Guide. It contains the information necessary for you to have an easier experience here.

    Thanks and have fun. -NF staff
    Dismiss Notice

Problem with ATI catalyst driver

Discussion in 'Tech Hub' started by Vegitto-kun, Oct 6, 2006.

  1. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    ok so I have a Sapphire radeon X1950 XTX with ddr4

    But when I download the latest catalyst driver 6.8 this pops up =/


    INF error
    Video driver not found

    then after i clicked ok this pops up

    Setup was unable to complete the installation.
    try to setup your display VGA driver before running setup

    wtf is this =/
     
    Tags:
  2. ShinAkuma

    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Flag:
    Canada
    Reputation:
    Install the driver only pacakge first, then install catalyst. That should fix it.

    Man, you are having nothing but problems with your new PC.
     
  3. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    Driver only package? link wha ? o-o

    The guy that made it told me to try uninstalling the drivers that are on my computer currently and then try the catalyst
     
  4. ShinAkuma

    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Flag:
    Canada
    Reputation:
    Dude, the display driver only pacakge at ATI's site.

    Link removed

    Install that then the catalyst center. If you get a bug that makes your screen all VGA res, just install the driver only again. You should be fine after that.
     
  5. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    I downloaded it, I got the same error
     
  6. ShinAkuma

    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Flag:
    Canada
    Reputation:
    This guy fixed a similar error using this method. Switch his ati model (x600) with yours (x1950) when applicable.

    (before that, did you install your motherboard drivers to run in crossfire?)

    The long and involved steps went like this for me:

    -- Download latest driver from ATI site, e.g. the 6-9_xp-2k_dd_35774

    -- Run driver/install

    -- After fails, right click on desktop, and select Properties

    -- Goto Settings, then Advanced

    -- Click on Adapter tab, you should see your Adapter type (e.g. RADEON X600 Series)

    -- Click on Properties button

    -- Click on Driver tab

    -- Click on Update Driver... button

    -- Click on "No, not this time" radio button (to bypass Hardware Wizard searching the web)

    -- Click Next

    -- Click on "Install from a list or specific location (Advanced)" radio button

    -- Click Next

    -- Click on "Don't search. I will choose the driver to install" radio button

    -- Click Next

    -- Click on Have Disk...

    -- Click Browse...

    -- Navigate to the location where ATI installed the driver files. For example, for me they reside in C:\ATI\SUPPORT\6-9_xp-2k_dd_35774\2KXP_INF

    -- Select the .inf file. There were two inf files on my disk, not sure but I tried both, e.g. X2-35774.inf

    -- Click Open

    -- Click Ok

    (The next part is a little confusing, but seemed to work for me)

    A dialog comes up with a huge list of drivers. I Navigated until I found the one closest to RADEON X600. It was confusing because there seemed to be several close choices. I think i selected "RADEON X600 Series"

    -- Click Next

    At this point a driver warning dialog popped up that recommended against installing the driver because Windows could not verify it, but I threw caution to the wind and installed it anyway

    -- Click Finish

    * * * Whew * * * that was painful.


    Now Windows wanted to reboot the computer. I eventually did and it all came up... but I still have not done the critical test of running a game or two to see if stuff still works, or hey, works even better.

    -Jon
     
  7. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    I don't know nothing =/ i don't know if it is meant to run in crossfire but apparently my card is the crossfire version of the 1950

    tried that method tried everything in my ati support nothing helped kept on saying "cant find better software then the one installed"
     
  8. ShinAkuma

    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Flag:
    Canada
    Reputation:
    Check this thread. There seems to be a solution to your problem here.

     
  9. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    It worked :wtf thank you :wtf

    now to figure out how to over clock it and my processor XD


    nvm =/ when i double click on the controll panel it crashes and goes "error in the CLI application (command line interface)
     
  10. ShinAkuma

    Messages:
    5,527
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    1,358
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Flag:
    Canada
    Reputation:
    That's not too hard to fix IIRC. Download microsoft .net framework 1.1 and 2.0. Install both and that should work.

    Link removed

    If that doesn't work you can try third party ATI drivers. the best of which is Omega drivers.

    Marvel Zombies
     
  11. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    I just installed them (along with some other windows updates) and im rebooting now wish me luck :yell
     
  12. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    It works yay :wtf

    actually how can i check if my processor supports 64 bit technology?
     
  13. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    doesnt matter if its 64bit cause ur XP prob isnt in 64bit anyways. plus most games dont run in 64 bit. anyhow in terms of overclocking, u have to do it in the bios. find a tuttorial online. it took me like an hour to get it from 3.2 to 3.84 and back down to 3.81. so yeah. plus i heard the core 2 duos can overclock a lot

    i think the prob is cause the GDDR4 is soooo new. ATI has to come out with something that can manage it...im not sure
     
  14. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    haha yeah i have the normal Xp so if i download the 64 bit patch for far cry it wont work?
     
  15. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    64bit games dont work on 32 bit. ever. and vice versa
     
  16. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    this is quite depressing D:
     
Loading...