1. Welcome to the forums! Take a second to look at our Beginner's Guide. It contains the information necessary for you to have an easier experience here.

    Thanks and have fun. -NF staff
    Dismiss Notice

problem with games...

Discussion in 'Tech Hub' started by staradderdragoon, Oct 7, 2006.

  1. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    k, so like i mount all my games using daemon. and now these games i've downloaded keep on saying stuff like securom, and cant have emulator on and shit like that. anyone know what to do? should i use alcohol 120%?
     
    Tags:
  2. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    Cant you set daemon tools to securom? its basicly just the security acting up
     
  3. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    well, ok. now its not that. it keeps saying that i havent put the correct disc in....
    btw, this is dealing with hitman blood money

    when i try GTR2, it keeps telling me to put the disc in my physical drive. like its not allowing me to run it virtually....
     
  4. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    I had the same problem with um some racing crash game to fix it i needed to buy a external dvd player and shit o_O
     
  5. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    what about hitman though? cause it keeps saying put the CD in....
     
  6. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    The thing that racing game did was ask me for the original cd because it detected emulation software and/or its not a original disc

    basicly it could be something like that, try burning the iso on a dvd
     
  7. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    hmm. its a MDS file. i guess i could try.
     
  8. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    then its most likely because of it being a MDS file instead of a iSO O_o try using dvd decrypter = best iso burning /creating software ever
     
  9. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    so basically use dvd decrypter to convert the MDS to an iso?
     
  10. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    no

    its not a convertor its a tool to burn iso files,but you can also burn other formats that work the same as iso so you could use it
     
  11. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    yeah, that didnt work at all...so im just downloading the iso version of the game. i still cant get hitman to work. it keeps saying i have the wrong CD in...
     
  12. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
  13. staradderdragoon

    Messages:
    4,882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Reputation:
    well, its as if it thinks im using the wrong image file...
     
  14. Vegitto-kun

    Messages:
    20,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Reputation:
    it doesn't matter if you use a no cd crack O_o
     
Loading...